Data protection

General information and mandatory information

Designation of the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Joli Velo
Christopher Laliat
Kleiststrasse, 25
24105 Schleswig-Holstein – Kiel

The responsible body decides alone or jointly with others on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact details, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke the consent you have already given at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient to revoke your consent. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority in the event of a data protection violation. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. It is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the data to be transferred directly to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

At any time, within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. In this regard and also if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time using the contact options listed in the legal notice.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line in your browser and by the lock symbol in the browser line.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files that your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Visited page on our domain
  • Date and time of the server request
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transmission when concluding a contract for the purchase and shipping of goods

Personal data will only be transmitted to third parties if necessary in the context of contract processing. Third parties can be, for example, payment service providers or logistics companies. No further transmission of data will take place or only if you have expressly agreed to this.

The basis for data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

contact form

Data transmitted via the contact form, including your contact details, will be stored in order to be able to process your request or to be available to answer follow-up questions. This data will not be passed on without your consent.

The data entered into the contact form is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke the consent you have already given at any time. An informal notification by email is sufficient to revoke your consent. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data transmitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or there is no longer any need to store the data. Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of the web analysis service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies.” These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device and enable website usage to be analyzed. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. The server location is usually the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are set on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and, if necessary, advertising.

IP anonymization

We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymization function. It guarantees that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmitting it to the USA. There may be exceptional cases in which Google transfers the full IP address to a server in the USA and shortens it there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser plugin

The setting of cookies by your web browser can be prevented. However, this could limit some functions of our website. You can also prevent the collection of data relating to your website use, including your IP address, and subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to our website: deactivate Google Analytics.

Details on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

In order to fully comply with legal data protection requirements, we have concluded an order processing contract with Google.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

Our website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. It can be used to create reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time. This is possible via the ad settings in your Google account or by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained in the section “Objection to data collection”.

PayPal

Our website allows payment via PayPal. The payment service provider is PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg.

If you pay with PayPal, the payment details you entered will be transmitted to PayPal.

Your data will be transmitted to PayPal on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You can revoke the consent you have already given at any time. Past data processing operations remain effective if revoked.

Klarna

Our website allows payment via Klarna. The payment service provider is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

When paying with Klarna (Klarna checkout solution), Klarna collects various personal data from you. Details can be found in Klarna’s privacy policy at: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/.

Klarna uses cookies to optimize the Klarna checkout solution. This optimization represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f of the GDPR. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Klarna cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found at: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

Your data will be transmitted to Klarna on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent) and Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (processing to fulfill a contract). You can revoke the consent you have already given at any time. Past data processing operations remain effective if revoked.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Our website uses Google AdWords. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States.

AdWords is an online advertising program. As part of the online advertising program, we work with conversion tracking. After you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Google AdWords cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. The cookie allows Google and us to recognize that you clicked on an ad and were redirected to our website.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked via AdWords customer websites. Conversion cookies are used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking. Adwords customers find out how many users clicked on their ad and were redirected to pages with a conversion tracking tag. However, AdWords customers do not receive any information that allows users to be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can object to its use. Here the conversion cookie must be deactivated in the user settings of the browser. This means that it is not included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As website operators, we have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our website and our advertising.

Details about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

With a modern web browser you can monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Deactivating cookies may result in limited functionality of our website.

Source: Data protection configurator from my-data-protection-officer.de

en_GBEN